Difference between revisions of "Hare-abian Nights"
From Looney Tunes Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
{{CastTop}} | {{CastTop}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[ | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Bugs Bunny]] | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mel Blanc]] | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Mel Blanc]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| [[ | |style="background-color:#clear"| [[Yosemite Sam|Sultan Sam]] | ||
|style="background-color:#clear"| Mel Blanc | |style="background-color:#clear"| Mel Blanc | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| | |style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Arabian Vizier | ||
|style="background-color:#AAFFAA"| | |style="background-color:#AAFFAA"| Mel Blanc | ||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#d2d2ff"| Arabian Guard | |||
|style="background-color:#AAFFAA"| Mel Blanc | |||
|- | |- | ||
{{CastBottom}} | {{CastBottom}} |
Revision as of 03:48, 14 May 2024
Hare-abian Nights | |
---|---|
Lobby Card | |
Production company | Warner Bros. Cartoons |
Distributor | Warner Bros. Pictures The Vitaphone Corporation |
Release date | February 28, 1959 |
Run time | 6:30 |
Starring | Mel Blanc |
Producer(s) | John W. Burton |
Music composed by | Milt Franklyn |
Story by | Michael Maltese |
Animation | Ben Washam Ken Harris Arthur Davis (uncredited) |
Director(s) | Ken Harris |
Series navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Title card | |
Hare-abian Nights is the four hundred and forty-fourth Merrie Melodies theatrical short. It was released by Warner Bros. Pictures and The Vitaphone Corporation on February 28, 1959. It was written by Michael Maltese, produced by John W. Burton, and directed by Ken Harris.
Bugs Bunny winds up in an Arabian Palace and is forced to the Sultan as many stories as he possibly can, otherwise, it's the croc-a-diley pits for him!
Detailed summary
Memorable quotes
Bugs: Ehhh, not a bad act. But, uh... Don't call us, we'll call you.... (to audience) And I can think of a few t'ings I'd like to call 'im.
Characters
In order of appearance: | ||||||||||
|
Locations
Objects
- Remote Trapdoor Button for Crocodile Pits
- Master Switch for Trapdoor
Production
Development
Filming
Music
The music was composed by Milt Franklyn.
Release
Dates are in order of release:
- United States: February 28, 1959 in theatres
Behind the scenes
- The title is a pun of "Arabian Nights".
- This short reuses clips from previous Bugs Bunny cartoons:
- This is one of only two shorts in the Golden Age of American animation starring Yosemite Sam not to be directed by Friz Freleng, although sequences from a Freleng cartoon are used in this short; the other short is the 1954 Looney Tunes short, Dumb Patrol (1964), which was instead directed by Gerry Chiniquy of the Friz Freleng unit.
- This is the only Yosemite Sam cartoon from the classic era which had no involvement at all from the Friz Freleng unit, and the only Yosemite Sam cartoon from the classic era which the Chuck Jones team worked on. While Jones himself never directed any Yosemite Sam cartoons until the 1996 Looney Tunes short, From Hare to Eternity (1996), which was ironically the final cartoon he ever directed during his lifetime. That cartoon was done as a dedication to Freleng, who had since died a year before that cartoon's release.
Everlasting Influence
- The plot of this cartoon would be reused for the movie, Bugs Bunny's 3rd Movie: 1001 Rabbit Tales.
Home availability
- In the United States: