Difference between revisions of "Bugs Bunny Builders"
JamesIsHere (talk | contribs) |
|||
(23 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{DISPLAYTITLE:''Bugs Bunny Builders''}} | |||
{{Infobox TV | {{Infobox TV | ||
|title_card= [[File:BBB | |title_card= [[File:BBB title card.png|300px]] | ||
|caption= On screen title card | |caption= On screen title card. | ||
|creators= | |creators= | ||
|network= [[Cartoon Network]]<br />[[Max]] | |network= [[Cartoon Network]]<br />[[Max]] | ||
|prodcompany= [[Warner Bros. Animation]] | |prodcompany= [[Warner Bros. Animation]] | ||
|distributor= [[Warner Bros. Television Distribution]] | |distributor= [[Warner Bros. Television Distribution]] | ||
|released= [[July 25]], [[2022]] | |released= [[July 25]], [[2022]] | ||
|run_time= | |run_time= 11 minutes | ||
|starring= [[Eric Bauza]]<br />[[ | |starring= [[Eric Bauza]]<br />[[Bob Bergen]]<br />[[Chandni Parekh]] | ||
|execs= [[Sam Register]] | |execs= [[Sam Register]] | ||
|producers= | |producers= [[Nicole Belisle]] | ||
|music= | |music= [[Matthew Janszen]] | ||
|writer= | |writer= [[Laura Bowes]]<br />Nicole Belisle<br />[[Sam Bissonnette]]<br />[[Kevin Fleming]]<br />[[Rob Janas]] | ||
|director= | |director= [[Joey Adams]]<br />[[Lindsey Pollard]]<br />[[Andy Thom]]<br />[[Mary Elizabeth McGlynn]] (voices) | ||
|animation_director= | |animation_director= | ||
|previous= | |previous= Looney Tunes Cartoons | ||
|next= | |next= Bugs Bunny Builders | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Bugs Bunny Builders''' is an American animated educational | '''''Bugs Bunny Builders''''' is an American animated educational television series created by [[Warner Bros. Animation]] for [[Cartoon Network]]'s preschool block [[Cartoonito]]. It is the fifteenth ''[[Looney Tunes (franchise)|Looney Tunes]]'' series based off the theatrical shorts that ran from [[1930]] to [[1969]] in the golden age of animation. It's the second ''Looney Tunes'' preschool show after ''[[Baby Looney Tunes]]'' in [[2002]]. | ||
At [[ | At [[Acme Construction Company]], [[Bugs Bunny (character)|Bugs Bunny]], [[Daffy Duck (character)|Daffy Duck]] and all their friends use their tools and wacky vehicles to do some of the most looniest construction jobs ever. | ||
==Production== | ==Production== | ||
===Development=== | ===Development=== | ||
==Music== | ==Music== | ||
The theme song, "[[Merrily We Roll Along]]" was carried over from the theatrical shorts and was rearranged by <br> | The theme song, "[[Merrily We Roll Along]]" was carried over from the theatrical shorts and was rearranged by [[Matthew Janszen]] <br> | ||
'''Opening Theme Song Lyrics''' | '''Opening Theme Song Lyrics''' | ||
<poem> | <poem> | ||
Line 44: | Line 45: | ||
! Original air date | ! Original air date | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Splash Zone | | "[[Splash Zone]]" | ||
| 1x01 | | 1x01 | ||
| [[July 25]], | | [[July 25]], 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Ice Creamed]]" | ||
| 1x02 | | 1x02 | ||
| July 25, 2022 | | July 25, 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Race Track Race]]" | ||
| 1x03 | | 1x03 | ||
| July 25, 2022 | | July 25, 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[ | | "[[Dino Fright]]" | ||
| 1x04 | | 1x04 | ||
| July 25, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Snow Cap]]" | |||
| 1x05 | |||
| July 25, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Tweety-Go-Round]]" | |||
| 1x06 | |||
| July 25, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Smash House]]" | |||
| 1x07 | |||
| July 25, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Play Day]]" | |||
| 1x08 | |||
| July 25, 2022 | | July 25, 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Rock On]]" | | "[[Rock On]]" | ||
| | | 1x09 | ||
| [[September 26]], 2022 | | [[September 26]], 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Buzz In]]" | | "[[Buzz In]]" | ||
| | | 1x10 | ||
| [[September 27]], 2022 | | [[September 27]], 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Stories]]" | | "[[Stories]]" | ||
| | | 1x11 | ||
| [[September 28]], 2022 | | [[September 28]], 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Cheesy Peasy]]" | | "[[Cheesy Peasy]]" | ||
| | | 1x12 | ||
| [[September 29]], 2022 | | [[September 29]], 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Looney Science]]" | | "[[Looney Science]]" | ||
| | | 1x13 | ||
| [[September 30]], 2022 | | [[September 30]], 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Big Feet]]" | | "[[Big Feet]]" | ||
| | | 1x14 | ||
| [[October | | [[October 31]], 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Squirreled Away]]" | | "[[Squirreled Away]]" | ||
| | | 1x15 | ||
| [[November 1]], 2022 | | [[November 1]], 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Beach Battle]]" | | "[[Beach Battle]]" | ||
| | | 1x16 | ||
| [[November 2]], 2022 | | [[November 2]], 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Game Time]]" | | "[[Game Time]]" | ||
| | | 1x17 | ||
| [[November 3]], 2022 | | [[November 3]], 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Soup Up]]" | | "[[Soup Up]]" | ||
| | | 1x18 | ||
| [[ | | [[November 4]], 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Looneyburg Lights]]" | | "[[Looneyburg Lights]]" | ||
| | | 1x19 | ||
| [[December 5]], 2022 | | [[December 5]], 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Blast Off]]" | | "[[Blast Off]]" | ||
| | | 1x20 | ||
| [[April | | [[April 17]], [[2023]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[K-9: Space Puppy]]" | | "[[K-9: Space Puppy]]" | ||
| | | 1x21 | ||
| | | April 17, 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Cousin Billy]]" | | "[[Cousin Billy]]" | ||
| | | 1x22 | ||
| | | April 17, 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Cheddar Days]]" | | "[[Cheddar Days]]" | ||
| | | 1x23 | ||
| | | April 17, 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Taz Recycle]]" | | "[[Taz Recycle]]" | ||
| | | 1x24 | ||
| [[ | | April 17, 2023 | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Sea School]]" | |||
| 1x25 | |||
| [[June 5]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Underwater Star]]" | |||
| 1x26 | |||
| June 5, 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Party Boat]]" | |||
| 1x27 | |||
| [[June 12]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Mail Whale]]" | |||
| 1x28 | |||
| [[June 19]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Bright Light]]" | |||
| 1x29 | |||
| [[June 26]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Mini Golf]]" | |||
| 1x30 | |||
| [[August 7]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Goofballs]]" | |||
| 1x31 | |||
| [[August 14]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Skate Park]]" | |||
| 1x32 | |||
| [[August 21]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Batty Kathy]]" | |||
| 1x33 | |||
| [[August 28]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Honey Bunny]]" | |||
| 1x34 | |||
| [[September 4]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Castle Hassle]]" | |||
| 1x35 | |||
| [[November 27]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Catwalk]]" | |||
| 1x36 | |||
| [[November 28]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Dim Sum]]" | |||
| 1x37 | |||
| [[November 29]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Crane Game]]" | |||
| 1x38 | |||
| [[November 30]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Speedy]]" | |||
| 1x39 | |||
| [[December 1]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[The Easter Bunnies]]" | |||
| 2x01 | |||
| [[March 26]], [[2024]] | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Junior]]" | |||
| 2x02 | |||
| [[March 27]], 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Looney Moon]]" | |||
| 2x03 | |||
| [[March 28]], 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Glamp Out]]" | |||
| 2x04 | |||
| [[March 29]], 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Outer Space]]" | |||
| 2x05 | |||
| [[March 30]], 2024 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 135: | Line 232: | ||
| [[October 27]], [[2022]] | | [[October 27]], [[2022]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Bugs Bunny Boogie]]" | |||
| 1x02 | |||
| [[January 2]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Buckle Up]]" | |||
| 1x03 | |||
| [[January 9]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Lunar New Year]]" | |||
| 1x04 | |||
| [[January 17]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Porky Perfect]]" | |||
| 1x05 | |||
| [[January 23]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Awesome Duck]]" | |||
| 1x06 | |||
| [[January 30]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Don't Be Fooled By His Size]]" | |||
| 1x07 | |||
| [[February 6]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Hard Hat Time (short)|Hard Hat Time]]" | |||
| 1x08 | |||
| [[February 13]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Boogie Button]]" | |||
| 1x09 | |||
| [[March 20]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Lunch Break]]" | |||
| 1x10 | |||
| [[April 24]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Daffy's Spa]]" | |||
| 1x11 | |||
| [[May 22]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Hide N' Seek]]" | |||
| 1x12 | |||
| [[June 25]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Lemonade]]" | |||
| 1x13 | |||
| [[July 3]], 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| "[[Car Wash]]" | |||
| 1x14 | |||
| [[August 7]], 2023 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Cast== | ==Cast== | ||
* [[Eric Bauza]] as [[Bugs Bunny]], [[Daffy Duck]], and [[Tweety]] | * [[Eric Bauza]] as [[Bugs Bunny (character)|Bugs Bunny]], [[Daffy Duck (character)|Daffy Duck]], and [[Tweety]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Chandni Parekh]] as [[Lola Bunny]] | ||
* [[Bob Bergen]] as [[Porky Pig]] | * [[Bob Bergen]] as [[Porky Pig]] | ||
Line 153: | Line 301: | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
[[Category: | <references/> | ||
[[Category:Bugs Bunny series]] | |||
[[Category:Daffy Duck series]] | |||
[[Category:TV series]] | |||
[[Category:Tweety series]] | |||
[[Category:Warner Bros. Animation]] |
Latest revision as of 07:57, 10 May 2024
Bugs Bunny Builders | |
---|---|
On screen title card. | |
Network | Cartoon Network Max |
Production company | Warner Bros. Animation |
Distributor | Warner Bros. Television Distribution |
Original release | July 25, 2022 |
Run time | 11 minutes |
Starring | Eric Bauza Bob Bergen Chandni Parekh |
Executive producer(s) | Sam Register |
Producer(s) | Nicole Belisle |
Music composed by | Matthew Janszen |
Writer(s) | Laura Bowes Nicole Belisle Sam Bissonnette Kevin Fleming Rob Janas |
Director(s) | Joey Adams Lindsey Pollard Andy Thom Mary Elizabeth McGlynn (voices) |
Series navigation | |
← Previous | Next → |
Bugs Bunny Builders is an American animated educational television series created by Warner Bros. Animation for Cartoon Network's preschool block Cartoonito. It is the fifteenth Looney Tunes series based off the theatrical shorts that ran from 1930 to 1969 in the golden age of animation. It's the second Looney Tunes preschool show after Baby Looney Tunes in 2002.
At Acme Construction Company, Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck and all their friends use their tools and wacky vehicles to do some of the most looniest construction jobs ever.
Production
Development
Music
The theme song, "Merrily We Roll Along" was carried over from the theatrical shorts and was rearranged by Matthew Janszen
Opening Theme Song Lyrics
We're the Looney Builders, we're coming your way
We got the tools and all the plans (Let's go!)
We're gonna start right now, there's no time to delay
We wanna help, we know we can (Daffy: Woo Hoo!)
Bugs Bunny Builders! (Hey!)
We can makes something new for you! (Hey!)
Bugs Bunny Builders! (Hey!)
The Looney construction crew! (Hey!)
Episodes
Shorts
Title | Number | Original air date |
---|---|---|
"Haunted Garage" | 1x01 | October 27, 2022 |
"Bugs Bunny Boogie" | 1x02 | January 2, 2023 |
"Buckle Up" | 1x03 | January 9, 2023 |
"Lunar New Year" | 1x04 | January 17, 2023 |
"Porky Perfect" | 1x05 | January 23, 2023 |
"Awesome Duck" | 1x06 | January 30, 2023 |
"Don't Be Fooled By His Size" | 1x07 | February 6, 2023 |
"Hard Hat Time" | 1x08 | February 13, 2023 |
"Boogie Button" | 1x09 | March 20, 2023 |
"Lunch Break" | 1x10 | April 24, 2023 |
"Daffy's Spa" | 1x11 | May 22, 2023 |
"Hide N' Seek" | 1x12 | June 25, 2023 |
"Lemonade" | 1x13 | July 3, 2023 |
"Car Wash" | 1x14 | August 7, 2023 |
Cast
- Eric Bauza as Bugs Bunny, Daffy Duck, and Tweety
- Chandni Parekh as Lola Bunny
- Bob Bergen as Porky Pig